top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

KACHET nv, located at Scheepvaartkaai 16a, 3500 Hasselt, BTW BE 0452 265 567, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

KACHET nv processes your personal data and pseudo-personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process to receive a newsletter:

  • First and last name;

  • e-mail address;

  • other personal data that you actively provide, for example as a customer or as a supplier for invoicing
     

Below you will find an overview of the pseudo-personal data that we process for analysis of the use of our website:

  • your IP address;

  • your browser and device;
     

SPECIAL AND/OR SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without this permission, please contact us by email, which you can send to hello@kachet.be  and then we delete this information.

WHY WE NEED DATA

KACHET  NV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • processing your payment if you have placed a reservation

  • sending our newsletter;

  • to be able to call you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services;

  • to inform you about changes to our services and products;

  • to deliver goods and services to you when you make a purchase.

  • KACHET nv analyzes generic data of users for business strategic purposes.
     

HOW LONG WE KEEP DATA

KACHET nv stores your data as long as you do not unsubscribe personally. When you ask us to delete your account, your data will be deleted from that moment on. We will keep data from the past, in connection with purchases, for the legal period of seven years.

SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES

KACHET nv nv shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the purchase agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. KACHET nv remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, KACHET nv provides your personal data to other third parties, for example for the billing system. You agree to this when you agree to our terms and conditions when confirming your reservation.

MAP WEBSITE VISIT

KACHET nv uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. ORT-Multimedia bvba uses cookies with a purely technical functionality on the one hand. These ensure that the website works properly; for example, your preferred settings can be remembered and we can ensure that the website works properly. We can also optimize our website with this. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior on our website (not with third-party websites) so that we can offer customized content.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

ACCESS, ADAPT OR DELETE DATA

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can request this by mail at  hello@kachet.be.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels -  commission@privacycommission.be ).

SECURITY

KACHET nv takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us by email. You can send this to  hello@kachet.be  and we will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within 48 hours.

bottom of page